1 of 1 policies

LMS Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT LMS

The Royal Belgian Football Association (hereinafter referred to as 'RBFA'), ACFF and Voetbal Vlaanderen respect your privacy. Through our privacy statement, we would like to inform you in a clear, transparent, simple but correct way of the following: when, why and how the RBFA collects, uses, shares and secures personal data in the context of our Learning Management System (hereinafter referred to as ‘LMS’)?

This privacy statement emanates from:

·         the Royal Belgian Football Association asbl, having the business number 0403.543.160;

·         the wings:

o   Association des Clubs Francophones de Football asbl, having the business number 0820.547.150 ;

o   Voetbal Vlaanderen vzw, having the business number 0808.165.002 ;

·         the fanclub: 1895, having the business number 0553.546.435.

All are headquartered at Avenue Houba de Strooper 145, 1020 Brussels, Belgium, commonly referred to as the Federation hereinafter.

1.       The information we collect from you

The Federation collects different types of personal data in the context of its LMS:

·         Identification and contact details (name, gender, telephone number, e-mail address, language ...);

·         Professional data (organization, position, N + 1, ...);

·         Data related to courses taken (participation, progress status, progression, feedback results, scores of courses, license points, diplomas, etc.);

·         Site information collected via functional and analytical cookies.

 

2.       Why do we collect and use this data?

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The management and organization of online training courses;
  • Following up on courses, scores and issuing certificates and diplomas;
  • Following trends and analysis results with regard to training.

 

3.       How do we collect your data?

We only collect personal data that you share with us directly, for example upon commencement of employment or registration in the LMS.

 

4.       With whom de we share your personal data?

We share your personal data with third parties that provide us with communication services and IT services to the extent necessary for the performance of our processing. This includes, but is not limited to, the following categories of third parties:

·         Third parties facilitating our LMS;

·         Third party responsible for the analysis of personal data to improve our trainings and services.

However, we assure you that they also take the necessary measures to guarantee your privacy. With regard to the international transmission of personal data (e.g. FIFA or UEFA), we protect your data in accordance with the level of protection required by European regulations.

 

In addition, we also work with trainers and trainers who organize training courses via the LMS. We may pass on information from you to these trainers so that they can perform their services.

 

5.       How long are your data kept?

We undertake to no longer store your personal data within the purpose for which we collected it, which means a maximum retention period of 10 years after leaving employment (in the case of an employee) or after dismissal or disaffiliation (in the case of a trainer). If we still wish to save your data for a longer period, we will ask your explicit consent for this.

 

6.       How do we secure your data?

The Federation makes every effort to protect your personal data and your privacy at all times. With this in mind, we have implemented a policy of securing information and standards in line with the international standard ISO27001-2. Various functions within the organization ensure the respect of legislation and the security of your information, our infrastructures and systems. We are constantly trying to implement new technical measures, such as encryption, firewalls, access control with stringent password requirements, intruder and anomaly detection, and physical security. Should an incident still occur, where your data is impacted, you will be personally notified in the circumstances provided by law.

 

The number of collaborators with access to your data is limited and has been carefully selected. These employees are able to access your personal information as long as they need this information to carry out their tasks. Our employees are trained in such a way that they process your data correctly. As part of new projects that may have an impact on your privacy, a thorough analysis is also carried out to guarantee your rights, security and the protection of your personal data.

 

Our websites sometimes contain links to third-party sites (social media, event organizers we sponsor or other partners) whose terms of use do not fall within the scope of this privacy profile. Read carefully their policy regarding the protection of your personal data. If we actually share personal data with external parties, a treatment agreement is concluded. It must obligatorily take enough (technical) measures so that the security of your data is guaranteed as best as possible.

 

7.      Your rights and how to exercise them

7.1 Right to access, rectify and transfer your personal data

The quality and accuracy of your personal data is very important to us. This is the reason why you always have the right to consult your personal data which are in our possession. You do this by sending a request to the DPO of the Federation or the Legal Department. You will find the coordinates at the bottom of the page.

 

7.2 Right to object or right to be forgotten

You always have the right to oppose the use of your personal data, without giving a reason, and the right to have incomplete, incorrect, inappropriate or outdated personal data erased. For this you can also submit a request to the aforementioned services. We reserve the right to determine whether your request is justified. In addition, please note that depending on your request, we may no longer be able to offer some services.

 

You have to take into account that these rights cannot be exercised or can only be exercised to a limited extent during employment or affiliation at the Federation. After leaving employment, the Federation still reserves the right to determine whether your request is justified. This is because we must adhere to a few legal retention periods, which means that we are unable or only partially able to grant your request.

 

7.3 Exercising your rights

To exercise your right of access, and to prevent any inappropriate communication of your personal data, you must submit proof of identity. We therefore ask you to attach a copy of the face of your identity card to your application.

 

We will always review your request within 30 days of receiving the request.

 

In order to be complete, we inform you of the following: if we do not react to your request, if we refuse it or if our answer does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to contact the Authority of Data Protection, contact@apd-gba.be, which will intervene then within the framework of its mission of conciliator.

 

8.       Hoe moet je ons contacteren?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, if you wish to exercise your privacy rights, or if you have other questions about our privacy profile, please contact us:

Royal Belgian Football Association

Avenue Houba de Strooper 145, 1020 Brussels

T: +3224771248

E: privacy@footbel.com

 

If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer, please find the contact details below:

Mr. Cedric Brosens

Avenue Houba de Strooper 145, 1020 Bruxelles

T: +32495670606

E: cedric.brosens@headforward.eu

 

If you wish to contact the Authority of Data Protection, please find the contact details below:

Authority of Data Protection

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels / Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

T: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

E: contact@apd-gba.be


Provide your consent

I have read, understand and agree to the terms and condition of the LMS privacy statement. (Consent is required to access the site)Required field